Local workers’ compensation meetings set throughout state

A complete list of dates and locations for workers’ compensation safety training classes is now available. Ohio Farm Bureau’s Workers’ Compensation Group Rating Program members are required to attend one safety seminar per year to remain eligible in the program.

The program enables small employers with better-than-average claim histories to combine claim expenses and rate calculations to take advantage of premium savings currently reserved for large employers. Most members save the maximum 53 percent allowed by the Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation.

If interested in participation in the program, call CompManagement at (800) 825-6755, option 3 or request a quote.

A complete list of dates and locations is below:

Adams
3/12/19 | 9 a.m.
Brown County Fairgrounds, Georgetown, Ohio

Allen
3/4/19 | 6 p.m.
Lincolnview Schools, 5945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, Ohio

Ashland
4/10/19 | 8:45-11 a.m.
Buckeye Agricultural Museum, 877 W. Old Lincoln Way, Wooster, Ohio

Ashtabula
3/21/19 | 6:30-9 p.m.
St Mary’s Hall, 103 N Maple St., Orwell, Ohio

Athens-Meigs
3/28/19 | 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Jackson County OSU Extension Office, 17 Standpipe Rd., Jackson, Ohio

Auglaize
3/14/19 | 7-9 p.m.
St. Joseph Parish Hall, 101 W. Pearl St., Wapakoneta, Ohio

Belmont
3/12/19 | 9 a.m.
Farm Bureau Office, 100 Colonel Dr., Barnesville, Ohio

Brown
3/12/19 | 9 a.m.
Brown County Fairgrounds, Georgetown, Ohio

Butler
3/21/19 | 9 a.m.
Grace Lutheran Church, 111 Lutheran Church Dr., Eaton, Ohio

Carroll
3/23/19 | 8:30-11:45 a.m.
New Philadelphia Fire Station, 134 Front Ave. SE, New Philadelphia, Ohio

Champaign
3/2/19 | 8:30 a.m.
Harbage Farms, 6759 Old Springfield Rd., South Charleston, Ohio

Clark
3/2/19 | 8:30 a.m.
Harbage Farms6759 Old Springfield Rd., South Charleston, Ohio

Clermont
3/12/19 | 9 a.m.
Brown County Fairgrounds, Georgetown, Ohio

Clinton
4/23/19 | 9 a.m.
OSU Extension Fayette County 1415 US-22 #100, Washington Court House, Ohio

Columbiana
3/25/19 | 7 p.m.
Summit County Fairgrounds, 229 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio

Coshocton
COMPLETE: 2/9/19

Crawford
3/16/19 | 9 a.m. to noon
Buckeye Central High School, 938 S. Kibler St., New Washington, Ohio

Cuyahoga
3/4/19 | 6:30 p.m.
Lorain County JVS, 15181 State Route 58, Oberlin, Ohio

Darke
3/18/19 | 6:30 p.m.
The Andersons Marathon Ethanol, 5728 Sebring Warner Rd., Greenville, Ohio

Defiance
3/27/19 | 9:30 a.m.
Robert Fulton Ag Center, 8770 OH-108, Wauseon, Ohio

Delaware
3/27/19 | 6:30 p.m.
Union County Services Building, 940 London Ave., Marysville, Ohio

Erie
3/4/19 | 6:30 p.m.
Lorain County JVS, 15181 State Route 58, Oberlin, Ohio

Fairfield
4/13/19 | TIME: TBD
Hocking County Fairgrounds, 100 N. Homer Ave., Logan, Ohio

Fayette
4/23/19 | 9 a.m.
OSU Extension Fayette County 1415 US-22 #100, Washington Court House, Ohio

Franklin
3/27/19 | 6:30 p.m.
Union County Services Building, 940 London Ave., Marysville, Ohio

Fulton
3/27/19 | 9:30 a.m.
Robert Fulton Ag Center, 8770 OH-108, Wauseon, Ohio

Gallia
3/28/19 | 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Jackson County OSU Extension Office, 17 Standpipe Rd., Jackson, Ohio

Geauga
3/21/19 | 6:30-9 p.m.
St Mary’s Hall, 103 N Maple St., Orwell, Ohio

Greene
4/23/19 | 9 a.m.
OSU Extension Fayette County 1415 US-22 #100, Washington Court House, Ohio

Guernsey
4/26/19 | 6 p.m.
Cassell Station Firehouse, 4500 Peter’s Creek Rd., Cambridge, Ohio

Hamilton
3/21/19 | 9 a.m.
Grace Lutheran Church, 111 Lutheran Church Dr., Eaton, Ohio

Hancock
3/26/19 | 10 a.m.
Trinity Evangelical Church, UMC 108 Malabar Dr., Upper Sandusky, Ohio

Hardin
3/26/19 | 10 a.m.
Trinity Evangelical Church, UMC 108 Malabar Dr., Upper Sandusky, Ohio

Harrison
3/23/19 | 8:30-11:45 a.m.
New Philadelphia Fire Station, 134 Front Ave. SE, New Philadelphia Ohio

Henry
3/27/19 | 9:30 a.m.
Robert Fulton Ag Center, 8770 OH-108, Wauseon, Ohio

Highland
3/12/19 | 9 a.m.
Brown County Fairgrounds, Georgetown, Ohio

Hocking
4/13/19 | TIME: TBD
Hocking County Fairgrounds, 100 N. Homer Ave., Logan, Ohio

Holmes
4/10/19 | 8:45-11 a.m.
Buckeye Agricultural Museum, 877 W. Old Lincoln Way, Wooster, Ohio

Huron
3/4/19 | 6:30 p.m.
Lorain County JVS, 15181 State Route 58, Oberlin, Ohio

Jackson-Vinton
3/28/19 | 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Jackson County OSU Extension Office, 17 Standpipe Rd., Jackson, Ohio

Jefferson
3/23/19 | 8;30-11:45 a.m.
New Philadelphia Fire Station 134 Front Ave. SE, New Philadelphia, Ohio

Knox
3/19/19 | 8 a.m.
Mt. Vernon Fire Department, 200 W Gambier St., Mt. Vernon, Ohio

Lake
3/21/19 | 6: 30-9 p.m.
St Mary’s Hall, 103 N Maple St., Orwell, Ohio

Lawrence
3/29/18 | 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Jackson County OSU Extension Office, 17 Standpipe Rd., Jackson, Ohio

Licking
3/19/19 | 8 a.m.
Mt. Vernon Fire Department, 200 W Gambier St., Mt. Vernon, Ohio

Logan
3/14/19 | 7-9 p.m.
St. Joseph Parish Hall, 101 W. Pearl St., Wapakoneta, Ohio

Lorain
3/4/19 | 7 p.m.
Lorain County JVS, 15181 State Route 58, Oberlin, Ohio

Lucas
3/11/19 | 9 a.m.
Ole Zim’s Wagon Shed, 1375 N State Route 590, Gibsonburg, Ohio

Madison
3/27/19 | 6:30 p.m.
Union County Services Building, 940 London Ave., Marysville, Ohio

Mahoning
3/14/19 | 11:30 a.m. 
A La Cart Catering, 429 Lisbon St, Canfield, Ohio

Marion
3/16/19 | 9 a.m. to noon
Buckeye Central High School, 938 S. Kibler St., New Washington, Ohio

Medina
4/10/19 | 8:45-11 a.m.
Buckeye Agricultural Museum, 877 W. Old Lincoln Way, Wooster, Ohio

Mercer
3/14/19 | 7-9 p.m.
St. Joseph Parish Hall, 101 W. Pearl St., Wapakoneta, Ohio

Miami
3/12/19 | 6:30 p.m.
Pioneer Electric Cooperative, 344 W. US Rt 36 Piqua, Ohio

Monroe
3/12/19 | 9 a.m.
Farm Bureau Office, 100 Colonel Dr., Barnesville, Ohio

Montgomery
3/21/19 | 9 a.m.
Grace Lutheran Church, 111 Lutheran Church Dr., Eaton, Ohio

Morgan
TBD

Morrow
3/16/19 | 9 a.m. to noon
Buckeye Central High School, 938 S. Kibler St., New Washington, Ohio

Muskingum
3/11/19 | 7-9 p.m.
Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church, 400 Pleasant Grove Rd., Zanesville, Ohio

Noble
4/26/19 | 6 p.m.
Cassell Station Firehouse, 4500 Peter’s Creek Rd., Cambridge, Ohio

Ottawa
3/11/19 | 9 a.m.
Ole Zim’s Wagon Shed, 1375 N State Route 590, Gibsonburg, Ohio

Paulding
3/4/19 | 6 p.m.
Lincolnview Schools, 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, Ohio

Perry
3/11/19 | 7-9 p.m.
Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church, 400 Pleasant Grove Rd., Zanesville, Ohio

Pickaway
3/7/19 | 8 a.m.
Ross County Service Center, 475 Western Ave., Chillicothe, Ohio

Pike
3/28/19 | 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Jackson County OSU Extension Office, 17 Standpipe Rd., Jackson, Ohio

Portage
3/25/19 | 7 p.m.
Summit County Fairgrounds, 229 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio

Preble
3/21/19 | 9 a.m.
Grace Lutheran Church, 111 Lutheran Church Dr., Eaton, Ohio

Putnam
3/4/19 | 6 p.m.
Lincolnview Schools, 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, Ohio

Richland
3/16/19 | 9 a.m. to noon
Buckeye Central High School, 938 S. Kibler St., New Washington, Ohio

Ross
3/7/19 | 8 a.m.
Ross County Service Center, 475 Western Ave., Chillicothe, Ohio

Sandusky
3/11/19 | 9 a.m.
Ole Zim’s Wagon Shed, 1375 N State Route 590, Gibsonburg, Ohio

Scioto
3/28/19 | 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Jackson County OSU Extension Office, 17 Standpipe Rd., Jackson, Ohio

Seneca
3/26/19 | 10 a.m.
Trinity Evangelical Church, UMC 108 Malabar Dr., Upper Sandusky, Ohio

Shelby
3/14/19 | 7-9 p.m.
St. Joseph Parish Hall, 101 W. Pearl St., Wapakoneta, Ohio

Stark
3/25/19 | 7 p.m.
Summit County Fairgrounds, 229 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio

Summit
3/25/19 | 7 p.m.
Summit County Fairgrounds, 229 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio

Trumbull
3/21/19 | 6:30-9 p.m.
St Mary’s Hall, 103 N Maple St., Orwell, Ohio

Tuscarawas
3/23/19 | 8:30-11:45 a.m.
New Philadelphia Fire Station, 134 Front Ave. SE, New Philadelphia, Ohio

Union
3/27/19 | 6:30 p.m.
Union County Services Building, 940 London Ave., Marysville, Ohio

Van Wert
3/4/19 | 6 p.m.
Lincolnview Schools, 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, Ohio

Warren
TBD

Washington
3/30/19 | 8 a.m.
Barlow County Fairgrounds, State Route 39 & State Route 550, Barlow, Ohio

Wayne
4/10/19 | 8:45-11 a.m.
Buckeye Agricultural Museum, 877 W. Old Lincoln Way, Wooster, Ohio

Williams
3/27/19 | 9:30 a.m.
Robert Fulton Ag Center, 8770 OH-108, Wauseon, Ohio

Wood
3/11/19 | 9 a.m.
Ole Zim’s Wagon Shed, 1375 N State Route 590, Gibsonburg, Ohio

Wyandot
3/26/19 | 10 a.m.
Trinity Evangelical Church, UMC 108 Malabar Dr., Upper Sandusky, Ohio