Local workers’ compensation meetings set throughout state

Update:

Two remote learning options are now available for members to obtain their training requirement for Ohio Farm Bureau’s workers’ compensation group rating program.

Cultivating Safe Farm Operations – An interactive online program hosted at Farm Bureau University and presented in partnership with Nationwide and OSU’s Ag Safety program.

And an interactive two-hour webinar, with your choice of three times. Register today for this informative farm safety program. Three live options (the video will be recorded):

Tuesday March 24 at 9 a.m.

Wednesday March 25 at 1 p.m.

Thursday March 26 at 9 a.m.

Join Matt Ludwig, risk management consultant with Nationwide Risk Management, as he shares his years of experience and carefully crafted messaging in helping to ensure your family, farm and future are protected.

Each webinar will cover the following topics:

  • Rural Road Safety
  • Defensive Driving
  • How to Avoid Taking on Other’s Liabilities  

 

Previous post:

A complete list of dates and locations for workers’ compensation safety training classes in 2020 is now available. Ohio Farm Bureau’s Workers’ Compensation Group Rating Program members are required to attend one safety seminar per year to remain eligible in the program.

The program enables small employers with better-than-average claim histories to combine claim expenses and rate calculations to take advantage of premium savings currently reserved for large employers. Most members save the maximum 53 percent allowed by the Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation.

There are online classes available throughout the year as well. Click here for more information. 

If interested in participation in the program, call CompManagement at 800-825-6755, option 3 or request a quote.

Here is a complete list of dates and locations:

Adams
3/19/20 | 9 a.m.
Brown County Fairgrounds, Georgetown, Ohio

Allen
4/14/20 | 5:30 p.m.
The Gerding Residence, 11089 Road 12, Ottawa, Ohio 

Ashland
3/24/20 | 8:30 a.m.
Wooster Chamber Conference Room , 377 West Liberty Street, Wooster, Ohio

Ashtabula
3/24/20 | 6:30 p.m.
St Mary’s Hall, 103 N Maple St., Orwell, Ohio

Athens-Meigs
6/7/20 | Time TBD
Albany Fire Department (tentative)

Auglaize
3/30/20 | 7 p.m.
The Palazoo, 309 S. Main St, Botkins, Ohio

Belmont
3/26/20 | 9 a.m.
Farm Bureau Office, 100 Colonel Dr., Barnesville, Ohio

Brown
3/19/20 | 9 a.m.
Brown County Fairgrounds, Georgetown, Ohio

Butler
3/26/20 | 9 a.m.
Grace Lutheran Church, 111 Lutheran Church Dr., Eaton, Ohio

Carroll
3/21/20 | 9 a.m.
J.I.M.’s Place 228 W High Ave, New Philadelphia, Ohio

Champaign
3/23/20 | 7 p.m.
Union County London Avenue Building, 940 London Ave. Marysville, Ohio

Clark
3/23/20 | 7 p.m.
Union County London Avenue Building, 940 London Ave. Marysville, Ohio

Clermont
3/19/20 | 9 a.m.
Brown County Fairgrounds, Georgetown, Ohio

Clinton
COMPLETE: 2/5/20

Columbiana
3/23/20 | 11:30 a.m.
OSU Extension Office-490 S Broad St., Canfield, Ohio

3/23/20 | 6:30 p.m.
Summit County Fairgrounds, 229 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio

Coshocton
COMPLETE: 2/8/20

Crawford
COMPLETE: 2/20/20

Cuyahoga
3/24/20 | 7 p.m.
EHOVE Career Center, Bldg A Room 101, 316 W Mason Rd, Milan, Ohio

Darke
3/16/20 | 6:30 p.m.
The Andersons Marathon Ethanol, 5728 Sebring Warner Rd., Greenville, Ohio

Defiance
3/25/20 | 9:30 a.m.
Robert Fulton Ag Center, 8770 OH-108, Wauseon, Ohio

Delaware
3/23/20 | 7 p.m.
Union County Services Building, 940 London Ave., Marysville, Ohio

Erie
3/24/20 | 7 p.m.
EHOVE Career Center, Bldg A Room 101, 316 W Mason Rd, Milan, Ohio

Fairfield
4/18/20 | 10 a.m.
Hocking County Fairgrounds, 100 N. Homer Ave., Logan, Ohio

Fayette
COMPLETE: 2/5/20

Franklin
3/23/20 | 7 p.m.
Union County Services Building, 940 London Ave., Marysville, Ohio

Fulton
3/25/20 | 9:30 a.m.
Robert Fulton Ag Center, 8770 OH-108, Wauseon, Ohio

Gallia
TBD

Geauga
3/24/20 | 6:30 p.m.
St Mary’s Hall, 103 N Maple St., Orwell, Ohio

Greene
COMPLETED: 2/5/20

Guernsey
3/26/20 | 9 a.m.
100 Colonel Drive, Barnesville, Ohio

Hamilton
3/26/20 | 9 a.m.
Grace Lutheran Church, 111 Lutheran Church Dr., Eaton, Ohio

Hancock
3/17/20 | 10 a.m.
Trinity Evangelical Church, UMC 108 Malabar Dr., Upper Sandusky, Ohio

Hardin
3/17/20 | 10 a.m.
Trinity Evangelical Church, UMC 108 Malabar Dr., Upper Sandusky, Ohio

Harrison
3/21/20 | 9 a.m.
J.I.M.’s Place 228 W High Ave, New Philadelphia, Ohio

Henry
3/25/20 | 9:30 a.m.
Robert Fulton Ag Center, 8770 OH-108, Wauseon, Ohio

Highland
3/19/20 | 9 a.m.
Brown County Fairgrounds, Administrative Building, Georgetown, Ohio

Hocking
4/18/20 | TIME: 10 a.m.
Hocking County Fairgrounds, 100 N. Homer Ave., Logan, Ohio

Holmes
3/24/20 | 8:30 a.m.
Wooster Chamber Conference Room , 377 West Liberty Street, Wooster, Ohio

Huron
3/24/20 | 7 p.m.
EHOVE Career Center, Bldg A Room 101, 316 W Mason Rd, Milan, Ohio

Jackson-Vinton
COMPLETED: 9/14/19

Jefferson
3/21/20 | 9 a.m.
J.I.M.’s Place 228 W High Ave, New Philadelphia, Ohio

Knox
3/17/20 | 8 a.m.
Brandon Baptist Church, Brandon, Ohio

Lake
3/24/20 | 6:30 p.m.
St Mary’s Hall, 103 N Maple St., Orwell, Ohio

Lawrence
TBD

Licking
3/17/20 | 8 a.m.
Brandon Baptist Church, Brandon, Ohio

Logan
3/30/20 | 7 p.m.
The Palazoo, 309 S. Main St, Botkins, Ohio

Lorain
3/24/20 | 7 p.m.
EHOVE Career Center, Bldg A Room 101, 316 W Mason Rd, Milan, Ohio

Lucas
3/9/20 | 9 a.m.
Ole Zim’s Wagon Shed, 1375 N State Route 590, Gibsonburg, Ohio

Madison
3/23/20 | 7 p.m.
Union County Services Building, 940 London Ave., Marysville, Ohio

Mahoning
3/23/20 | 11:30 a.m. 
OSU Extension Office, 490 S Broad St., Canfield Ohio

3/23/20 | 6:30 p.m.
Summit County Fairgrounds, 229 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio

Marion
8/29/20 | 9 a.m. 
Marion County Fairgrounds, Coliseum, 220 E. Fairground St., Marion, Ohio

Medina
3/24/20 | 8:30 a.m.
Wooster Chamber Conference Room, 377 West Liberty Street, Wooster, Ohio

Mercer
3/30/20 | 7 p.m.
The Palazoo, 309 S. Main St, Botkins, Ohio

Miami
3/25/20 | 6 p.m.
Pioneer Electric Cooperative, 344 W. US Rt 36 Piqua, Ohio

Monroe
3/26/20 | 9 a.m.
Farm Bureau Office, 100 Colonel Dr., Barnesville, Ohio

Montgomery
3/26/20 | 9 a.m.
Grace Lutheran Church, 111 Lutheran Church Dr., Eaton, Ohio

Morgan
TBD

Morrow
TBD

Muskingum
3/27/20 | 9 a.m.
Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church, 400 Pleasant Grove Rd., Zanesville, Ohio

Noble
3/26/20 | 9 a.m.
Farm Bureau Office, 100 Colonel Dr., Barnesville, Ohio

Ottawa
3/9/20 | 9 a.m.
Ole Zim’s Wagon Shed, 1375 N State Route 590, Gibsonburg, Ohio

Paulding
3/2/20 | 6:30 p.m.
Lincolnview High School, 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, Ohio

Perry
3/7/20 | 1-3 p.m.
New Lexington High School Cafeteria, 2547 Panther Dr, New Lexington, Ohio

Pickaway
3/19/20 | 8 a.m.
Ross County Service Center, 475 Western Ave., Chillicothe, Ohio

Pike
3/7/20 | 6 p.m.
Pike County Fairgrounds, 311 Mill St., Piketon, Ohio (A movie screening of SILO & grain bin safety demonstration, too.)

Portage
3/23/20 | 11:30 a.m. 
OSU Extension Office, 490 S Broad St., Canfield Ohio

3/23/20 | 6:30 p.m.
Summit County Fairgrounds, 229 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio

Preble
3/26/20 | 9 a.m.
Grace Lutheran Church, 111 Lutheran Church Dr., Eaton, Ohio

Putnam
4/14/20 | 5:30 p.m.
The Gerding Residence, 11089 Road 12 Ottawa, Ohio 

Richland
TBD

Ross
3/19/20 | 8 a.m.
Ross County Service Center, 475 Western Ave., Chillicothe, Ohio

Sandusky
3/9/20 | 9 a.m.
Ole Zim’s Wagon Shed, 1375 N State Route 590, Gibsonburg, Ohio

Scioto
COMPLETED: 9/14/19

Seneca
3/17/20 | 10 a.m.
Trinity Evangelical Church, UMC 108 Malabar Dr., Upper Sandusky, Ohio

Shelby
3/30/20 | 7 p.m.
The Palazoo, 309 S. Main St, Botkins, Ohio

Stark
3/23/20 | 11:30 a.m. 
OSU Extension Office, 490 S Broad St., Canfield Ohio

3/23/20 | 6:30 p.m.
Summit County Fairgrounds, 229 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio

Summit
3/23/20 | 11:30 a.m. 
OSU Extension Office, 490 S Broad St., Canfield Ohio

3/23/20 | 6:30 p.m.
Summit County Fairgrounds, 229 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio

Trumbull
3/24/20 | 6:30 p.m.
St Mary’s Hall, 103 N Maple St., Orwell, Ohio

Tuscarawas
3/21/20 | 9 a.m.
J.I.M.’s Place 228 W High Ave, New Philadelphia, Ohio

Union
3/23/20 | 7 p.m.
Union County Services Building, 940 London Ave., Marysville, Ohio

Van Wert
3/2/20 | 6:30 p.m.
Lincolnview High School, 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, Ohio

Warren
COMPLETE: 2/5/20

Washington
3/28/20 | 8 a.m.
Barlow County Fairgrounds, State Route 39 & State Route 550, Barlow, Ohio

Wayne
3/24/20 | 8:30 a.m.
Wooster Chamber Conference Room, 377 West Liberty Street, Wooster, Ohio

Williams
3/25/20 | 9:30 a.m.
Robert Fulton Ag Center, 8770 OH-108, Wauseon, Ohio

Wood
3/9/20 | 9 a.m.
Ole Zim’s Wagon Shed, 1375 N State Route 590, Gibsonburg, Ohio

Wyandot
3/17/20 | 10 a.m.
Trinity Evangelical Church, UMC 108 Malabar Dr., Upper Sandusky, Ohio